Organic Apricot Kernel Oil has a light texture and so is useful to use on hands, face and hair.
Apricot Kernel oil is a great choice for use in both massage and skin care. It's rich in essential fatty acids, oleic and linoleic acid and is often known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel.
Its natural moisturising and revitalising properties are also popular in products for dry, ageing, sensitive or inflamed skins. It's also very good for facial massages thanks to its fine and light texture and high absorbability. It works well as a massage oil on its own but is even better when augmented by essential oils.