Coconut Oil (Fractionated) is a lovely oil to use in massage as it facilitates absorption of essential oils. It's also great for use in soaps, lotions and ointments. The fractionation process removes the Long Chain Fatty Acids present in pure coconut oil which makes it solid, thus enabling easy use in aromatherapy and cosmetics. The resulting oil is still rich in Medium Chain Fatty Acids. Coconut Oil is moisturising on its own but is even better when blended with essential oils. Coconut oil is an incredibly versatile ingredient that can be beneficial to both hair and skin.